Any flexibility for requiring SSE2?

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

Any flexibility for requiring SSE2?

Postby thirtybird » Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:02 pm

I've been running Newsbin 5.XX for quite some time on my Dual Athlon MP server machine (which has a great 3Ware IDE RAID card with pretty good throughput even by todays standards), and played with Beta 6 on a test machine and am lovin' it.

My problem is that NB6 requires SSE2 in the install - I know the CPU is multiple generations old at this point, but is still quite adequate for running Newsbin for me.

Do you think SSE2 will be required for the final release?

P.S. - If it isn't clear above, NB 6.0 Beta 1 is brilliant. Searching local databases is a genius feature, and the load speed of headers from the DB is light years on from NB 5.59 - thank you sir!
thirtybird
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:35 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 03/02/05

Re: Any flexibility for requiring SSE2?

Postby Quade » Thu Feb 03, 2011 6:22 pm

6 wasn't intended to be SEE2. It shouldn't need it for the final release. I don't have anything old enough to test what part's not working. It's possible the installer is just wrong on this one too.

Anyway bottom line is, SSE2 won't be a requirement. It's just a matter of me figuring out what I need to re-compile to remove the requirement.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43605
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Any flexibility for requiring SSE2?

Postby thirtybird » Thu Feb 03, 2011 7:14 pm

great to hear. If I can be of help in testing this, I will volunteer :) It appeared to just be a capabilities check in the installer, and when I get home tonight, I can try copying the installed files from a functional machine to it and see if it's also something in the executable or if it is just the installer.
thirtybird
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:35 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 03/02/05

Re: Any flexibility for requiring SSE2?

Postby thirtybird » Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:10 pm

Whoops, bad guess, It's not just in the installer...
thirtybird
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:35 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 03/02/05


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron