Why do i have to have Search or Image Database open?

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

Why do i have to have Search or Image Database open?

Postby Sjah » Mon Feb 07, 2011 9:51 am

Considering buying a license, I like v5, but before buying I tried 6, and it got a little showstopper.

When is 6 Final expected? I can continue to use v5 for 5 years if I'd like, right?

Ok . problem is, I don't use or like the Search of Newsbin, got NZBindex.com doing that stuff. But when i select to not show the Search, i got a lost part of my screen-estate. Of course i can maximize the other windows, but NP DOESN'T remember after a restart.... And then i could use Image database in that space, but don't use that either.

Is this going to be fixed?

Furthermore, I am a pity that Autopar tab is gone in v6, I'd love to see in detail what's going on when doing a repair, like how long the expected time till completing is.
Sjah
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 9:43 am

Re: Why do i have to have Search or Image Database open?

Postby richy99 » Mon Feb 07, 2011 11:04 am

there is no eta ion when a final of 6 is available, its only just come out for beta testing!!

you can use whatever version ylu want to use, you do not have to use v6 if you do not want to

the tabs are going to change and the search will become like the other tables and movable
User avatar
richy99
Elite NewsBin User
Elite NewsBin User
 
Posts: 6353
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 8:04 pm
Location: Wales

Registered Newsbin User since: 12/31/03

Re: Why do i have to have Search or Image Database open?

Postby Quade » Mon Feb 07, 2011 11:10 am

1 - One key works with any version

2 - 5.X isn't going away even after 6 is released.

3 - 6 isn't released, it's a beta. It's going to change significantly before it's done. As for the tabs, that's changing too.

4 - What happens of you move the slider all the way to the top hiding the top area?
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43542
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Why do i have to have Search or Image Database open?

Postby Sjah » Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:36 pm

Ok tx, am satisfied with this answer, gonna get me a key.


And dragging it to the top, isn't remebered after restart, Search keeps taking about 35% of the sreen.
Sjah
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 9:43 am

Re: Why do i have to have Search or Image Database open?

Postby itimpi » Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:52 pm

Sjah wrote:And dragging it to the top, isn't remebered after restart, Search keeps taking about 35% of the sreen.

This suggests that somethingis stopping NB from storing these values. I am sure Quade will mention where they are stored so you can check permissions etc.
The Newsbin Online documentation
The Usenettools for tutorials, useful information and links
User avatar
itimpi
Elite NewsBin User
Elite NewsBin User
 
Posts: 12589
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 7:11 am
Location: UK

Registered Newsbin User since: 03/28/03

Re: Why do i have to have Search or Image Database open?

Postby Quade » Mon Feb 07, 2011 3:16 pm

Gets stored in the registry. I'll have to give it a try.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43542
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 10 guests

cron