Version 6 GUI, High DPI Settings

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

Version 6 GUI, High DPI Settings

Postby netvisionary » Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:13 am

Hi,

I just ran the Newsbin beta and like the graphical updates very much. On my high dpi settings however text in the status bar is cut off as the "columns" in the status bar have a fixed size. Maybe you could also test your GUI with high dpi settings.
netvisionary
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:08 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/25/09

Re: Version 6 GUI, High DPI Settings

Postby richy99 » Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:22 am

what dpi are you usiong? im not sure it takes into account people who run custom dpi
User avatar
richy99
Elite NewsBin User
Elite NewsBin User
 
Posts: 6353
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 8:04 pm
Location: Wales

Registered Newsbin User since: 12/31/03

Re: Version 6 GUI, High DPI Settings

Postby netvisionary » Wed Mar 09, 2011 8:24 am

125 % of default dpi setting or 120 ppi
netvisionary
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:08 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/25/09

Re: Version 6 GUI, High DPI Settings

Postby Quade » Wed Mar 09, 2011 12:00 pm

Which ones are getting cut off? By default, it autosizes but, I hated how the status bar was moving around so I disabled auto-sizing.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43607
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Version 6 GUI, High DPI Settings

Postby netvisionary » Sat Mar 12, 2011 12:38 pm

Right now sometimes the first column with current speed in mbit and mbyte/second, also the cache column.
netvisionary
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:08 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/25/09

Re: Version 6 GUI, High DPI Settings

Postby Quade » Sat Mar 12, 2011 1:15 pm

Thanks
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43607
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Version 6 GUI, High DPI Settings

Postby mho » Sun Mar 13, 2011 12:02 am

Quade wrote:Which ones are getting cut off? By default, it autosizes but, I hated how the status bar was moving around so I disabled auto-sizing.

I get a couple of oceans of space between Ready and the speed display. Cache shows things like 1490/15 (and the 5 is cut in half...) ((cache is set to 1500 chunks)) (((also at 125%)))

- mho
mho
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 8:57 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/25/08

Re: Version 6 GUI, High DPI Settings

Postby Quade » Sun Mar 13, 2011 12:51 am

With B5, the cache isn't nearly as necessary, not if you set the Memory file size large enough. It just stores the chunks in ram so, the cache is barely used.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43607
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], pjbrumby and 2 guests