Unable to update data record when importing from 5.xx

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

Unable to update data record when importing from 5.xx

Postby dede52 » Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:46 am

i just try one more time to import from 5.xx but i got the message : unable to update data record
i check the directories spool_v6 it is not hidden or read only and my antivirus is still off
User avatar
dede52
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 12:55 pm
Location: Switzerland

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/04/03

Re: Unable to update data record when importing from 5.xx

Postby dede52 » Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:09 pm

so, problem is on my desktop.
i just try with my portable and there is no problem for the two i get on the desktop
( unable to update and Resolver: Unable to find Download data )
i will compare the settings trying to find where the problem is
thank a lot
User avatar
dede52
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 12:55 pm
Location: Switzerland

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/04/03

Re: Unable to update data record when importing from 5.xx

Postby Quade » Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:10 pm

Wow, good to know.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43516
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Unable to update data record when importing from 5.xx

Postby maupassant » Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:53 pm

dede52, let us know if you find a solution to this problem, because I am unable to find what could be wrong at my end. Thanks.
maupassant
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 7:15 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 12/04/10

Re: Unable to update data record when importing from 5.xx

Postby Quade » Sat Mar 26, 2011 12:27 am

Fresh install of windows would probably fix you right up.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43516
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Unable to update data record when importing from 5.xx

Postby maupassant » Sat Mar 26, 2011 2:40 am

Quade wrote:Fresh install of windows would probably fix you right up.


No it wont :
viewtopic.php?f=43&t=28005&p=171595#p171595

I'd be curious to know if Dede52 from Switzerland is using a french OS.
maupassant
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 7:15 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 12/04/10

Re: Unable to update data record when importing from 5.xx

Postby dede52 » Sun Mar 27, 2011 6:00 am

hello
yes i am using french version of windows xp pro SP3 and have the same problem
i just read the other topic about our problem and for the username, the accent ( for me é at he end of André) is not the problem
as on my portable i use the same username and NB6b7 works well
User avatar
dede52
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 12:55 pm
Location: Switzerland

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/04/03

Re: Unable to update data record when importing from 5.xx

Postby dede52 » Sun Mar 27, 2011 8:10 am

problem resolved see topic below

viewtopic.php?f=43&t=28005
User avatar
dede52
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 12:55 pm
Location: Switzerland

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/04/03

Re: Unable to update data record when importing from 5.xx

Postby Quade » Sun Mar 27, 2011 11:31 pm

Fixed it. UNICODE to UTF8 problem.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43516
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests

cron