Can't change filter profile

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

Can't change filter profile

Postby omega13lives » Tue May 24, 2011 1:05 am

After I download headers and show posts, the Filter profile option (and all the other boxes in that line) are grayed out and can't be changed.
omega13lives
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 6:51 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/03/03

Re: Can't change filter profile

Postby Quade » Tue May 24, 2011 1:44 am

Click the power switch to activate them. Just to the left of the profile.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43664
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Can't change filter profile

Postby omega13lives » Tue May 24, 2011 11:50 am

Thanks, if you change your resolution to 800x600, the way I view my primary monitor, you'll see why it wasn't that obvious. The toolbars readjust to the left and take up extra space on the screen. I know very few people still run such a low res but I have to wear reading glasses as it is, and I really don't want to wear glasses just to use my PC. Unfortunately, most programmers don't even consider that res.
omega13lives
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 6:51 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/03/03

Re: Can't change filter profile

Postby Quade » Tue May 24, 2011 12:20 pm

Might be better off cranking the res up, and then increasing the font size. Yeah, 800x600 isn't on my radar at all.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43664
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron