Will NB work with 2 cable modems simultaneously?

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

Will NB work with 2 cable modems simultaneously?

Postby Traveler2530 » Sat Jun 11, 2011 6:20 pm

In our house, we have two cable modems & two accounts, one for office and one for home.

My motherboard has two active functioning Ethernet cards.

will NB work with both simultaneously to achieve "double download speed?"

I remember back in the days of dial-up, if people had two phone lines and two modems they could "shotgun" their connection to double speed.

Can this be done with Newsbin?
Traveler2530
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 3:35 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/02/06

Re: Will NB work with 2 cable modems simultaneously?

Postby mho » Sat Jun 11, 2011 7:13 pm

Traveler2530 wrote:Can this be done with Newsbin?

If you have two news servers, yes. (Add static routes in windows, one server per interface) Most (all?) commercial news servers do not allow the same login from two different IPs at the same time, so it won't work with the same NSP even if they have multiple servers. (Unless you pay for two accounts, that is - but then you might as well get two different servers for redundancy)

(In theory, you can merge two lines and double the bandwidth, but I doubt you have PI address space, an AS and BGP connectivity:-))

- mho
mho
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 8:57 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/25/08

Re: Will NB work with 2 cable modems simultaneously?

Postby Traveler2530 » Sat Jun 11, 2011 7:52 pm

Thanks... not the answer I was looking for. ( i.e., "yes! change this setting and you'll get 25MB/sec from two 12.5MB/sec modems! Why waste idle bandwidth?)
Traveler2530
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 3:35 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/02/06

Re: Will NB work with 2 cable modems simultaneously?

Postby Quade » Sat Jun 11, 2011 7:59 pm

1 - You can't route unless you have two different server addresses

2 - You can't connect to any unlimited news servers from more than one IP adddress.

So, if you want to double your download speed, you need 2 servers. I used to do this when I had 2 cable modems.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43542
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Will NB work with 2 cable modems simultaneously?

Postby Moondawgie » Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:22 pm

Depending on one's version of Windows, couldn't a bridged connection be used in this situation?

I have Windows 7 Ultimate, which allows the creation and use of bridged connections, but I myself have never tried to do so.

However, due to the shared bandwidth limitations of cable internet service, the use of two separate cable modems might not produce a doubling of throughput.
MS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit Insider Preview - ASUS P8Z77-V LE; Intel i7-3770K 3.5 GHz; 16.0GB DDR3; EVGA GeForce GTX 1050TI; Kingston 120GB SATA III SSD; 6 X HGST 3TB 7200RPM 6.0Gb/s SATA III.
User avatar
Moondawgie
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 5:17 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/17/03

Re: Will NB work with 2 cable modems simultaneously?

Postby Traveler2530 » Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:12 pm

KingFish wrote:Depending on one's version of Windows, couldn't a bridged connection be used in this situation?

I have Windows 7 Ultimate, which allows the creation and use of bridged connections, but I myself have never tried to do so.

However, due to the shared bandwidth limitations of cable internet service, the use of two separate cable modems might not produce a doubling of throughput.



I have Win7 Pro, and bridge the two 'net cards for Internet sharing. It works great. I just plug my notebook into the other card on my desktop, and instant 'Net access.

Of course when I tied this new config with two modems, I deleted the bridge, got both modems to work, then bridged them.

Still, one modem was always used 99.5% (modem 2), the other(modem 1) a piddly .5% or less.

It would be nice to be able to use one modem for NB at 100% of available 12.5MB/sec, and the other modem for other 'Net apps.
Traveler2530
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 3:35 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/02/06

Re: Will NB work with 2 cable modems simultaneously?

Postby Quade » Sun Jun 12, 2011 4:05 pm

It would be nice to be able to use one modem for NB at 100% of available 12.5MB/sec, and the other modem for other 'Net apps.


That's easy to do. Set a static route to the server IP address for the cable modem you want Newsbin to use and it'll use just that cable modem.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43542
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Will NB work with 2 cable modems simultaneously?

Postby Traveler2530 » Sun Jun 12, 2011 4:19 pm

Quade wrote:
It would be nice to be able to use one modem for NB at 100% of available 12.5MB/sec, and the other modem for other 'Net apps.


That's easy to do. Set a static route to the server IP address for the cable modem you want Newsbin to use and it'll use just that cable modem.


Easy? GREAT! How?
Traveler2530
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 3:35 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/02/06

Re: Will NB work with 2 cable modems simultaneously?

Postby Quade » Sun Jun 12, 2011 9:50 pm

route add <server ip> <cable modem interface address> /p.

I assume you're using an internal IP numbering scheme so, one cable modem is on a distinct network from the second cable modem.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43542
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Will NB work with 2 cable modems simultaneously?

Postby Traveler2530 » Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:59 am

Quade wrote:route add <server ip> <cable modem interface address> /p.

I assume you're using an internal IP numbering scheme so, one cable modem is on a distinct network from the second cable modem.


I haven't done anything except plug each of the two modems into the back of my desktop using Ethernet cables. Network and sharing center show that both are active and connected to the Internet.

The trouble is one gets all the traffic, the other just an occasional "burp."

I tried bridging them, no change.

Not a network guy...

Thanks.
Traveler2530
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 3:35 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/02/06

Re: Will NB work with 2 cable modems simultaneously?

Postby Quade » Mon Jun 13, 2011 8:10 am

You might need to go to google then.


PC ----> Network 1----> Internet
-------> Network 2 ---> Internet

Network 1 and network 2 have to be distinct or your PC won't know how to route

So, I might set Network 1 to 10.0.0.1
and network 2 to 10.1.1.1

route add <server ip> 10.1.1.1 /p

Would then send all traffic to server address through network 2.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43542
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Will NB work with 2 cable modems simultaneously?

Postby tmkris » Mon Jun 13, 2011 10:18 pm

I have a similar setup and i do get to use both connections to the maximum (one is a DSL and another is a FTH), i use a load balancing router Draytek Vigor 2820Vn to do this. And on the on the Newsbin i configures 2 diffrent servers with the same host address but different port (443 & 8080), on the Router i configured rules to always let traffic going to port 8080 from connection1 and traffic going to 443 on connection 2, it may be possible to this windows but i have not tried.


Cheers,
Murali
tmkris
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 2:58 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 08/02/03

Re: Will NB work with 2 cable modems simultaneously?

Postby Quade » Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:23 pm

Neat.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43542
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests