How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby dexter » Thu Jul 07, 2011 1:50 pm

Had a few requests for this:

User avatar
dexter
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9268
Joined: Fri May 18, 2001 3:50 pm
Location: Northern Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby Alienns » Thu Jul 14, 2011 8:29 pm

Nice video, but when i save configuration everything goes in mess when i start NewsBin again :(

NB v6 after you set everything and start application again and open few groups.
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/856/newsbin6.png/



NV v5.59 This is how i want v6 to look.
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/23 ... in559.png/
User avatar
Alienns
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:00 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/25/09

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby Quade » Thu Jul 14, 2011 9:09 pm

Unhide the search tab. I'd delete "Workspace.xml" reset the gui, leave the search tab in place and then see what happens.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 42400
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby godfreydanials » Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:22 pm

I had the same 3 pane view with V4 and V5, which I got used to and like very much. I watched the video and find it impossible to get this view back with the insturctions provided.
I can't reduce the size of either the search or the groups pane. They each take the top half of the window. It seems crazy that I can't hide the search pane, since I rarely use it.

I tried to follow the last post in this thread, to delete the workspace.xml file, thinking I could start fresh. I can find no file on my system by that name. Also the Optoins > Reset Display Layout on Restart did nothing.

Short of uninstalling and reinstalling Newsbin, what can I do to fix this?

Can I still download the old versions of Newsbin?
godfreydanials
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 8:42 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 11/22/08

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby dexter » Sat Jan 14, 2012 11:06 pm

Lots of older versions are available on the download page at http://www.newsbin.com/freetrial.php

The workspace.xml file should be in your Newsbin Data Folder. To get there, go under Options/Setup and click the "Open Data Folder" button. Then close Newsbin before deleting the workspace.xml file.

The search tab has to remain open because new post list tabs anchor to it. That was a design decision we made.
User avatar
dexter
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9268
Joined: Fri May 18, 2001 3:50 pm
Location: Northern Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby Quade » Sat Jan 14, 2012 11:32 pm

I tried to follow the last post in this thread, to delete the workspace.xml file, thinking I could start fresh. I can find no file on my system by that name. Also the Optoins > Reset Display Layout on Restart did nothing.


It probably did nothing because you already have the default layout. Easiest way to get 3 pane is to make sure the lock on the toolbar is unlocked. Then click and drag on the actual tab of the groups windows, drag it to the left and drop it over one of the icons that shows up as a target. Leave the search tab in the top right area so, the post lists go there.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 42400
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby JuanFusy » Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:27 am

I've also been struggling with this 1 for a while, somehow it just won't work.
Just my 2 cents, but if all the display data is in Workspace.Xml, can't somebody supply a prefabricated one, so we can use it?
Off course only the part containg the panes, as we all have different screensizes and possible other stuff.
Can this be done?
User avatar
JuanFusy
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 11:23 am
Location: Netherlands

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/06/03

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby Quade » Fri Feb 08, 2013 1:46 pm

I pointed Dex at your idea. Lets see what he can some up with.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 42400
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby Ace » Sun Mar 10, 2013 1:06 am

I was a little wary of trying this after reading posts that the changes weren't remembered on restart and other problems.

But I decided to try it anyway...followed the video exactly, except the only thing I did different was after making the changes and before closing Newsbin, I saved the configuration file as version 4 layout something.

And, the result was, it works perfectly, even after restarting Newsbin, so to anybody who was afraid to try it like I was...it does work at least sometimes. It's a nice layout when downloading pictures with the thumbnails...and when you're downloading rars instead, you don't need the thumbnails and have other options.

Thanks for the video.

After that video finished I noticed some Giganews videos made last year came up in the sidebar on usenet instructions. I watched them for the heck of it and they gave Newsbin some nice plugs, though it was almost a little comical seeing them compare how to do things on Newsbin side by side with Outlook Express, as if they were really comparable. :D
User avatar
Ace
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 377
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 11:54 pm
Location: So. Calif. USA

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/19/03

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby JuanFusy » Wed Sep 18, 2013 10:00 am

Hello Dex or others, in a meantime is there anybody out there that is willing to put their Workspace.Xml out here somewhere?
Tia,
JF.
User avatar
JuanFusy
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 11:23 am
Location: Netherlands

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/06/03

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby dexter » Wed Sep 18, 2013 11:22 am

I've got a back-burner task to include V4, V5, and V6 default "looks" via workspace.xml files in the installer. I'm currently working on the installer code now so maybe it would be a good time to get it in. I'll look into it.
User avatar
dexter
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9268
Joined: Fri May 18, 2001 3:50 pm
Location: Northern Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby ces1948news » Wed Sep 18, 2013 8:58 pm

I'm very new to this program and was attempting to use the 3-pane look. But now I would like to just start over with the default interface supplied with version. 6.42 build 2148. Is there anyway to do this?
Thanks
Please disregard, figured it out. Thanks.
ces1948news
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:05 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 09/17/13

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby dexter » Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:52 pm

Yeah, under the Options menu.
User avatar
dexter
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9268
Joined: Fri May 18, 2001 3:50 pm
Location: Northern Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby JuanFusy » Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:09 am

OK Dex, good choice, not to speed things/you up, but when/where will I able to see that this is within the installer?
I'm a bit cautious with new (Beta?) versions.
I guess there will be a question somewhere down the line, and will this also apply to updating?
Good luck!
JF.
User avatar
JuanFusy
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 11:23 am
Location: Netherlands

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/06/03

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby dexter » Thu Sep 19, 2013 10:06 am

Maybe by the time 6.50 is ready for production release.
User avatar
dexter
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9268
Joined: Fri May 18, 2001 3:50 pm
Location: Northern Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby JuanFusy » Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:30 pm

Just saw that you guys are at RC now, is the layout thingie already in the RC?
Regards,
JF.
User avatar
JuanFusy
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 11:23 am
Location: Netherlands

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/06/03

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby dexter » Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:33 pm

Yes, the installer for the RC allows you to choose this layout at install time.
User avatar
dexter
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9268
Joined: Fri May 18, 2001 3:50 pm
Location: Northern Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby JuanFusy » Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:43 pm

A BIG smackeroo for U! ;>)
User avatar
JuanFusy
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 11:23 am
Location: Netherlands

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/06/03

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby phirewheel » Wed Jan 06, 2016 12:34 pm

Hi - Just recently decided to byte-the-bullet and upgrade from 559 to 662 - during upgrade procedure it did say it would retain all old settings (and it did for the most part) but there was a bit of initial shock on the new UI. For one thing, I can't seem to find some of my new "missing" tabs like auto-par tab and connections tab and whichever others I can't remember from 559 (derp - I should've at least took a screenshot of my original). Could I trouble for now to ask where I might recover these tabs? I've watched some of these helpful walkthru v6 vids and they are indeed helpful - the ULC one actually shows the connections tab in their v6 lower pane but I can't seem to find it to re-activate it and place it in my new lower pane. And as for auto-par tab, I have a feeling it may no longer exist might be the explanation for it's disappearance. Hey now - TIA!
phirewheel
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 11:23 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 12/07/02

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby itimpi » Wed Jan 06, 2016 12:46 pm

Neither of the two tabs you mention exist any more which is why you cannot find them.

Autopar functionality is now part of the Download list.
The Connections information is now available by expanding the details of a server under the Servers tab.
The Newsbin Online documentation
The Usenettools for tutorials, useful information and links
User avatar
itimpi
Elite NewsBin User
Elite NewsBin User
 
Posts: 12547
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 7:11 am
Location: UK

Registered Newsbin User since: 03/28/03

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby dexter » Wed Jan 06, 2016 12:51 pm

phirewheel wrote: I've watched some of these helpful walkthru v6 vids and they are indeed helpful


I guess I need to update these. Version 6.62 has evolved way past the 6.00 I used for these video tutorials.
User avatar
dexter
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9268
Joined: Fri May 18, 2001 3:50 pm
Location: Northern Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby phirewheel » Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:03 pm

Thanks y'all! I have now found the connections list and have moved the servers tab down to the lower pane where my orig connections tab was - so I'm back to where I started from. And I had noticed this new status field in the downloads tab which made me think autopar tab was prob eliminated and replaced by this status field. So I seem to be back on bus and indeed these vids were helpful and my searching around for a while necessary to learn the new UI somewhat on my own as well. I am glad of the forum too because it is always helpful when I find myself stuck and in need of some additional nudging. TA!
phirewheel
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 11:23 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 12/07/02

Re: How to make Version 6 use the Version 4 Layout

Postby Quade » Wed Jan 06, 2016 2:39 pm

6.62 and newer combine the servers and connections tab into a single tab.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 42400
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests