"No server" first time running nbp, second time it works?

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

"No server" first time running nbp, second time it works?

Postby SnakeByte » Sat Feb 10, 2018 4:42 am

I have a strange issue that has been going on for a while now -- I had hoped a more recent version of the program would fix this, but since the RC's haven't, I figure I better ask here.

If I start Newsbin Pro, I get an error that no servers have been configured. If I quit the program and re-open, everything works fine.

If I quit and re-open again, I get that error message again, and so on.

Any idea what's going on? I'm on 6.80RC4 now, but this was happening with the earlier release version too.
SnakeByte
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 11:52 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/30/11

Re: "No server" first time running nbp, second time it works

Postby Quade » Sat Feb 10, 2018 6:10 am

That's pretty bizarre. Make me wonder if the first time it's reading the wrong NBI then somehow the second time it find the right NBI.

I have no idea what's causing this. It's not been reported by anyone else. On one of the runs where it works, I might "File/Save As" then save the NBI to some folder Newsbin can read and right to. Under "Users" would probably be best.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 42786
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: "No server" first time running nbp, second time it works

Postby SnakeByte » Sat Feb 10, 2018 3:53 pm

Here's a video showing it happening, and then not happening:

http://www.youtube.com/embed/7PsmSH_BeTk?vq=hd1080

I'll fire up procmon and see what could be happening. It's just strange that it's oscillating like this.
SnakeByte
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 11:52 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/30/11

Re: "No server" first time running nbp, second time it works

Postby SnakeByte » Sat Feb 10, 2018 4:25 pm

Okay, looks like when it doesn't work, the program is opening an nbi file from %appdata%\Local\Newsbin\Newsbin.nbi.

When it does work, it's opening the nbi file from where I normally store it -- on my file server.

I solved this by renaming that newsbin folder on my C drive and then double-clicked the nbi file on my file server to open it in Newsbin Pro. Now when I double click the newsbin pro icon, it works every time.

Weird, but hey, it's working now. :)
SnakeByte
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 11:52 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/30/11

Re: "No server" first time running nbp, second time it works

Postby Quade » Sun Feb 11, 2018 10:04 am

I think "Files Save As" would have had the same result. It's good that it's working now.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 42786
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests