How to change chunk cache?

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

How to change chunk cache?

Postby yummymovie » Mon Jul 02, 2018 11:44 pm

I followed the manual and added a variable in the newsbin.nbi file, in the 'performance' section but the newsbin GUI still shows 200/200.

Anyone know how to change this?

I have version: newsbin pro 6.73
yummymovie
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 4:36 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/31/17

Re: How to change chunk cache?

Postby Quade » Tue Jul 03, 2018 12:31 am

You have to exit Newsbin, modify the NBI, then restart Newsbin. If it's still not changing. In Newsbin do a "file save as" then see what folder it shows. That's the folder the NBI is in (you might have more than one).
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43271
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: How to change chunk cache?

Postby yummymovie » Wed Jul 04, 2018 8:21 am

Yup. That did it.

I had modified the file while Newbin was running, then restarted it which didn't work. Thanks for the help!
yummymovie
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 4:36 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/31/17

Re: How to change chunk cache?

Postby KingFish » Wed Jul 04, 2018 2:27 pm

Quade wrote:You have to exit Newsbin, modify the NBI, then restart Newsbin. If it's still not changing. In Newsbin do a "file save as" then see what folder it shows. That's the folder the NBI is in (you might have more than one).


For those running Newsbin under Windows does the editing of the Newsbin.nbi file still require the use of Wordpad?

I remember experiencing problems with earlier versions of Newsbin due to having edited the Newsbin.nbi file using Notepad++ and being instructed to use Wordpad instead.
MS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit - ASUS P8Z77-V LE; Intel i7-3770K 3.5 GHz; 16.0GB DDR3; EVGA GeForce GTX 1050TI; Kingston 120GB SATA III SSD; 6 X HGST 3TB 7200RPM 6.0Gb/s SATA III.
User avatar
KingFish
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 5:17 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/17/03

Re: How to change chunk cache?

Postby Quade » Wed Jul 04, 2018 2:55 pm

As long as the editor saves the file in the same format as it was read off disk it should work. Notepad didn't work particularly well but I've use wordpad, visual studio, notepad++ and "Microsoft Code" to edit the NBI with no issues.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43271
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: How to change chunk cache?

Postby KingFish » Wed Jul 04, 2018 3:03 pm

Good to know.

Thank you.
MS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit - ASUS P8Z77-V LE; Intel i7-3770K 3.5 GHz; 16.0GB DDR3; EVGA GeForce GTX 1050TI; Kingston 120GB SATA III SSD; 6 X HGST 3TB 7200RPM 6.0Gb/s SATA III.
User avatar
KingFish
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2001 5:17 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/17/03


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests