Display Age Dropdown Obscures Everything When Applying

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

Display Age Dropdown Obscures Everything When Applying

Postby Ortiz » Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:08 am

If I have a large group open, and I select a new value from the Display Age dropdown, it can take a long time to apply the new filter. That's fine. But the problem I have is that the application doesn't let the dropdown close before it goes to work. So, I have the dropdown in the middle of the screen on top of everything (not just NBP) for the 10 - 45 minutes it takes NBP to apply the new filter.

Here it is over top of my web browser while I try to type this message.

https://ibb.co/YkwjV38
Ortiz
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 10:06 pm

Re: Display Age Dropdown Obscures Everything When Applying

Postby Quade » Fri Jun 19, 2020 5:49 pm

It sounds like the machine is struggling to clear out the old data to move in the new. It's not a filter you're changing, you're throwing away the already loaded data, then re-loading it into memory.

How many days worth are loaded when this happens?
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43806
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Display Age Dropdown Obscures Everything When Applying

Postby Ortiz » Sun Jun 21, 2020 9:10 am

I think that item may have been a folder containing 3 groups. It's set to display 10 days worth of headers upon opening.

As a I wrote, I don't mind the time it takes, it's the disruption of everything else while it works that's the issue.
Ortiz
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 10:06 pm

Re: Display Age Dropdown Obscures Everything When Applying

Postby Quade » Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:37 am

My guess is everything is paging out, then the wait to page it back in is what keeps the drop down popped. I'd find it unacceptable but if you don't mind it...

What kind of PC is this?
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43806
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Display Age Dropdown Obscures Everything When Applying

Postby Ortiz » Tue Jun 23, 2020 10:08 pm

It's an older PC, but not bad specs.

i5 3570K CPU
16 GB RAM
SSD storage

Paging out shouldn't be a huge problem since it's paging to an SSD.
Ortiz
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 10:06 pm

Re: Display Age Dropdown Obscures Everything When Applying

Postby Quade » Wed Jun 24, 2020 12:25 pm

I'm kinda shocked that 10 days of even the largest groups would cause this on that machine. That machine seems pretty decent. I thought it was some old thing with 1 gig of RAM.

That machine should be able to blast through these groups. I load up much more than that and it takes seconds. Under a minute to load up 100's of days from multiple groups.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43806
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Display Age Dropdown Obscures Everything When Applying

Postby Ortiz » Wed Jun 24, 2020 8:31 pm

Total available retention on the groups is pretty far back. The db3 files total 120 GB. The virtual group is configured to open with 10 days of posts. That takes a couple of minutes. But then if I switch to a new display age with the group open, that's when it takes a long time.
Ortiz
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 10:06 pm


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

cron