Newsbin un-Pauses itself

This is the place to help test and discuss Version 6 Beta releases.

Newsbin un-Pauses itself

Postby coyote2 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:24 pm

When I Switch from Run to Pause (the global one, in the Status Bar), it only stays paused about ten seconds then it magically un-Pauses itself.

This hasn't been happening for long.

If I Pause Selected download fileset(s), that works correctly.

I did by mistake change (an I think unrelated) setting last week: I clicked the red toolbar button that Enables Automatic Shutdown. I've since successfully disabled that.
coyote2
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:15 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/19/09

Re: Newsbin un-Pauses itself

Postby Quade » Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:47 pm

You probably accidentally turned on the scheduler. You can disable it again in the options.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 42523
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Newsbin un-Pauses itself

Postby coyote2 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:40 pm

Quade wrote:You probably accidentally turned on the scheduler. You can disable it again in the options.


Bingo! You're right, the scheduler I somehow (?) had turned on the scheduler. Whew!
coyote2
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:15 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/19/09

Re: Newsbin un-Pauses itself

Postby dexter » Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:02 pm

It can be toggled by clicking in the Status Bar at the bottom of the Newsbin window. Second one from the right. You probably accidentally toggled it there. If you dwell your cursor over each of the elements, it'll tell you what they are.
User avatar
dexter
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9280
Joined: Fri May 18, 2001 3:50 pm
Location: Northern Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Newsbin un-Pauses itself

Postby coyote2 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:03 pm

dexter wrote:It can be toggled by clicking in the Status Bar at the bottom of the Newsbin window. Second one from the right. You probably accidentally toggled it there. If you dwell your cursor over each of the elements, it'll tell you what they are.

Ah yes, I'm sure you're right, dexter. I often have just the Status Bar visible beneath my brower; I'll need to be more careful where I click to pull Newsbin to the front.

And hey, I hovered over everything...what does "Lock the display to prevent accidental changes" do?
(It doesn't appear to prevent that accidental change.)
coyote2
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:15 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/19/09

Re: Newsbin un-Pauses itself

Postby dexter » Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:10 pm

That locks the display windows so you can't accidentally drag them around. It doesn't lock out any of the other options.
User avatar
dexter
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9280
Joined: Fri May 18, 2001 3:50 pm
Location: Northern Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Newsbin un-Pauses itself

Postby coyote2 » Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:12 pm

dexter wrote:That locks the display windows so you can't accidentally drag them around. It doesn't lock out any of the other options.

Cool, I'll use that, I like my display windows to stay as they are, thank you very much!
coyote2
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:15 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/19/09


Return to Newsbin Version 6 Beta Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests