Paused At Shutdown

This is the place to help test and discuss Version 6 Beta releases.

Paused At Shutdown

Postby DogSnake » Tue Oct 24, 2017 12:50 pm

Every time I exit B10 the program goes into pause mode. I can click on the pause to go back to Running. This happens no matter how long I keep NB open. I have fooled with it by opening and immediately closing NB and still it pauses before exiting. I have thought this must have to do with whatever "housekeeping" needs to be done before exit but why does it always pause? Is there any setting I can change to get faster shutdown of the program?
Thanks
User avatar
DogSnake
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 11:23 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/16/03

Re: Paused At Shutdown

Postby Quade » Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:04 pm

Is it still importing headers? I saw a one time no-exit when it was importing headers still.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 42525
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Paused At Shutdown

Postby DogSnake » Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:58 pm

I do not use the setting to have groups auto update. The downloading file tab shows no activity. Just ran this sequence: Opened NB for 30 secs. No interaction with the program and no activity by the program that I can see. Exited NB, at 5 secs. Paused indicator goes active. NB closes after 25 additional secs. Total time to execute a shut down to desktop about 30 secs. It closed from the paused state as the indicator stayed red until exit.
Regards
User avatar
DogSnake
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 11:23 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/16/03

Re: Paused At Shutdown

Postby Quade » Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:58 pm

Exited NB, at 5 secs. Paused indicator goes active. NB closes after 25 additional secs. Total time to execute a shut down to desktop about 30 secs. It closed from the paused state as the indicator stayed red until exit.


Yeah, that's not really that unusual. Longer than you might want though.

If you look down at the status bar where is says "Cache" do you see a number in parens? Like (XXX)?

If so, Newsbin is still importing headers.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 42525
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Paused At Shutdown

Postby DogSnake » Tue Oct 24, 2017 5:36 pm

Ah ok I have 400/400 (129). There are 51 files dated over 2 days in the chunks folder. So is this sorting going on? The speed indicator is at 0 and no downloading files listed so I figure this is something internal? If I just leave the program open will it catch up and finish what it is doing?
User avatar
DogSnake
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 11:23 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/16/03

Re: Paused At Shutdown

Postby Quade » Tue Oct 24, 2017 5:46 pm

You have 129 blocks of headers being imported. Until that goes to zero, it's going to be a bit slow to exit. If the number never shrinks then you might have a problem. I'd just leave it running till it hits zero.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 42525
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Paused At Shutdown

Postby DogSnake » Tue Oct 24, 2017 5:57 pm

Down to 92 will do tks
User avatar
DogSnake
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 11:23 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/16/03

Re: Paused At Shutdown

Postby DogSnake » Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:16 pm

All good 0-chunkies fast exit. Thanks
User avatar
DogSnake
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 11:23 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/16/03


Return to Newsbin Version 6 Beta Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests