32 bit v 64 bit

This is the place to help test and discuss Version 6 Beta releases.

32 bit v 64 bit

Postby skipskip » Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:46 pm

I have learned a bit about 32 v 64 and it seems to deal with how they handle memory.

I have been having issues with NB crashing when I load more than a medium size list of headers into download.

could 32 bit install on my 64 bit computer have a hand in this?

right now I am using 6B12 and when I installed it, the installer said " discovered 64 bit system" and went on its way to install.

older installs allowed me to choose 32 or 64.

Is there a way to check to see if 6B12 has indeed installed as 64 bit?
skipskip
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 9:51 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 12/25/02

Re: 32 bit v 64 bit

Postby Quade » Fri Dec 08, 2017 2:49 am

When Newsbin is running, you can look in task manager. In Win10 it actually says 32 bits if it's 32 bits.

32 bits is capped at between 2 and 3 gigs of RAM. 64 bits, there's really no upper limit to how much ram Newsbin can use.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43229
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: 32 bit v 64 bit

Postby skipskip » Fri Dec 08, 2017 11:22 pm

thanks

it says newsbinpro64exe

so I guess its 64
skipskip
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 9:51 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 12/25/02

Re: 32 bit v 64 bit

Postby ozzie » Sat Dec 09, 2017 5:32 am

Quade wrote:When Newsbin is running, you can look in task manager. In Win10 it actually says 32 bits if it's 32 bits.

32 bits is capped at between 2 and 3 gigs of RAM. 64 bits, there's really no upper limit to how much ram Newsbin can use.

If 32 bits uses less RAM, can I install the 32bit version on my 64 bits WIN10 Laptop?
ozzie
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:56 am
Location: Living in the land of OZ

Registered Newsbin User since: 01/06/07

Re: 32 bit v 64 bit

Postby kirm » Sat Dec 09, 2017 7:58 pm

ozzie wrote:
Quade wrote:When Newsbin is running, you can look in task manager. In Win10 it actually says 32 bits if it's 32 bits.

32 bits is capped at between 2 and 3 gigs of RAM. 64 bits, there's really no upper limit to how much ram Newsbin can use.

If 32 bits uses less RAM, can I install the 32bit version on my 64 bits WIN10 Laptop?


Not sure why you would want to do that. May use less ram but then you would have problems with larger downloads, probably run slower. Don't think there is a way to force 32 on a 64 system. Quade will have to answer that part.
kirm
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 4:17 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 05/15/03

Re: 32 bit v 64 bit

Postby ozzie » Sat Dec 09, 2017 8:55 pm

kirm wrote:
ozzie wrote:
Quade wrote:When Newsbin is running, you can look in task manager. In Win10 it actually says 32 bits if it's 32 bits.

32 bits is capped at between 2 and 3 gigs of RAM. 64 bits, there's really no upper limit to how much ram Newsbin can use.

If 32 bits uses less RAM, can I install the 32bit version on my 64 bits WIN10 Laptop?


Not sure why you would want to do that. May use less ram but then you would have problems with larger downloads, probably run slower. Don't think there is a way to force 32 on a 64 system. Quade will have to answer that part.

Just thought if it uses less RAM it wouldn't be slowing other things down, I was just wondering, no biggie if it's not possible...
ozzie
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:56 am
Location: Living in the land of OZ

Registered Newsbin User since: 01/06/07

Re: 32 bit v 64 bit

Postby dexter » Sun Dec 10, 2017 4:43 pm

The installer does not support forcing the 32 bit version onto a 64 bit system but the 32 bit exe will run on a 64 bit system. I'd have to package up the exe's in a rar for you or something. If you want to try it let me know and I'll pull something together for you when I get a chance.
User avatar
dexter
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9424
Joined: Fri May 18, 2001 3:50 pm
Location: Northern Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: 32 bit v 64 bit

Postby ozzie » Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:04 pm

dexter wrote:The installer does not support forcing the 32 bit version onto a 64 bit system but the 32 bit exe will run on a 64 bit system. I'd have to package up the exe's in a rar for you or something. If you want to try it let me know and I'll pull something together for you when I get a chance.

Not really needed, I just thought it may not hog ram so much.
ozzie
Active Participant
Active Participant
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:56 am
Location: Living in the land of OZ

Registered Newsbin User since: 01/06/07

Re: 32 bit v 64 bit

Postby itimpi » Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:14 pm

I do not think the RAM usage changes much between the 32 and 64 bit versions. It is just that the the 32-bit version is limited in how much RAM it can use (I think the limit is something like 3TB) while the 64-bit does not have the same limitation.
The Newsbin Online documentation
The Usenettools for tutorials, useful information and links
User avatar
itimpi
Elite NewsBin User
Elite NewsBin User
 
Posts: 12575
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 7:11 am
Location: UK

Registered Newsbin User since: 03/28/03


Return to Newsbin Version 6 Beta Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 6 guests