50% CPU usage with speed limiter on

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

50% CPU usage with speed limiter on

Postby slushee » Sat Mar 26, 2011 6:47 pm

Windows 7 64 home premium with Service Pack 1 installed
AMD Phenom II X2 550
Newsbin Build 876
3.0Mbps DSL
Trying out the Version 6 beta for the first time

If I activate the speed limiter and set the slider to 1.6Mbps, the Windows Task Manager shows the Newsbinpro64.exe process to be using around 50% of the CPU. It dips down a bit momentarily, but mostly stays right up at around 50%. CPU usage goes immediately down to 1-2% if I turn off the speed limiter. This is with the computer not doing much of anything else, other than having Firefox open.

Never experienced this with Version 5.
slushee
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 6:19 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/13/03

Re: 50% CPU usage with speed limiter on

Postby Quade » Sat Mar 26, 2011 9:13 pm

It's a different limiter so, I'm not really surprised it acts differently. I'll try to think of some way to test this.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43572
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: 50% CPU usage with speed limiter on

Postby slushee » Tue Apr 12, 2011 2:30 am

Still happening in Beta 9.
slushee
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 6:19 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/13/03

Re: 50% CPU usage with speed limiter on

Postby richy99 » Tue Apr 12, 2011 5:30 am

slushee wrote:Still happening in Beta 9.


probably due to the limiter not being worked on between those builds

probably needs more input from other users to see if they are getting
whats your setup?
User avatar
richy99
Elite NewsBin User
Elite NewsBin User
 
Posts: 6353
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 8:04 pm
Location: Wales

Registered Newsbin User since: 12/31/03

Re: 50% CPU usage with speed limiter on

Postby DThor » Tue Apr 12, 2011 8:18 am

Wondering if it's in the realm of possibility that the limiter is colliding with an antivirus or firewall?

DT
V6 Troubleshooting FAQ . V6 docs. Usenet info at Usenet Tools. Thanks!
User avatar
DThor
Elite NewsBin User
Elite NewsBin User
 
Posts: 5943
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2002 9:50 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/01/03

Re: 50% CPU usage with speed limiter on

Postby Quade » Tue Apr 12, 2011 8:24 am

I think Dex said he see's this. It's probably just the way the current limiter works. Not saying it's going to stay that way but, I haven't had a chance to look at it.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43572
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: 50% CPU usage with speed limiter on

Postby Arkman » Fri Apr 29, 2011 7:52 pm

I also get 50% cpu usage when speed limiter is on. No antivirus running.
V6 beta 11.
Arkman
n00b
n00b
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 7:29 pm

Re: 50% CPU usage with speed limiter on

Postby DThor » Sat Apr 30, 2011 7:46 am

Yes, I believe that's been noticed by others, too. To my knowledge, I don't think Quade has had a chance to look at this part of the code yet. Something will be mentioned in the release notes when he has.

DT
V6 Troubleshooting FAQ . V6 docs. Usenet info at Usenet Tools. Thanks!
User avatar
DThor
Elite NewsBin User
Elite NewsBin User
 
Posts: 5943
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2002 9:50 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/01/03


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests