Use news group from single server in multi-server setup

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

Use news group from single server in multi-server setup

Postby GrouchoBarx » Wed Jul 08, 2020 2:03 pm

I currently use Giganews and Usenteserver for my servers. They have many groups in common, but each server has some groups that the other doesn't carry.

Is there anyway to only reference these groups on the server where they exist? I know I could set up 2 separate instances of Newsbin, but I would like to keep them together to avoid redundant downloads.

It's not a huge deal, I just get lots of errors on the server where the group doesn't exist.
User avatar
GrouchoBarx
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 4:03 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 06/03/07

Re: Use news group from single server in multi-server setup

Postby Quade » Thu Jul 09, 2020 12:10 pm

Newsbin doesn't track the groups to server so, there's not mechanism for this. Because of cross posting, just because a server doesn't have the group, it doesn't mean that the server doesn't have posts that appear in the group.

If it's the popup error reporter that's bothering you, you can permanently disable it. All the errors still appear in the logging tab.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 43871
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 38 guests

cron