Controlling Speed Limiter

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

Controlling Speed Limiter

Postby jimerb » Fri Jan 21, 2022 10:19 pm

Without Speed Limiter turned on I can get about 220mbps dl.

I have the speed limiter set to 180mbps so I have a bandwidth for other things.

Yet I never get anywhere close to that. I usually get about 40mpbs.

I have two servers set as priority 1 with about 50 connections each.

What can i do here to get closer to 180mbps?
Even if i max it to 200mbps it's still below 50.

I'm using 6.90B1 Build 5200.
User avatar
jimerb
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 4:07 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 11/04/06

Re: Controlling Speed Limiter

Postby Quade » Fri Jan 21, 2022 11:14 pm

You're driving with one foot on the gas and one foot on the brake.

I get 700-900 Mbps with 14 connections to a single server.

My suggestion is drop each server down to maybe 8 connections each. Restart Newsbin, then try some downloads. Then try the limiter again.

If one of your servers is noticeably slower than the other, I'd make it priority 2 so, it's not used as much. Slow servers will gate your download speed. For example I have tweaknews as a backup server but I'm only paying for low bandwidth so, I see it as a backup server only. It's only checked when the primary server doesn't have the post. You should be able to hit 200 Mbps pretty easily without 100 connections. 200 just isn't that fast.

You'll also find the fewer connections will make your internet sharing work better even without the limiter.

One user on IRC regularly sees 1.5 Gbps when downloading across 2 ISPs.

You're also way behind on betas. It's not clear if it's already been fixed or not. I know the early B's has some stuttering GUI problems with the limiter enabled.
User avatar
Quade
Eternal n00b
Eternal n00b
 
Posts: 44596
Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Virginia, US

Registered Newsbin User since: 10/24/97

Re: Controlling Speed Limiter

Postby jimerb » Sat Jan 22, 2022 1:06 am

Wow! That made HUGE difference.

I thought that using all my connections would make things better but I did what you said (except i haven't' upgraded yet) and now I'm pretty darn close to my limit in network settings. If anything it's too fast so i may have to lower it more.

Thanks Quade!!
User avatar
jimerb
Seasoned User
Seasoned User
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 4:07 pm

Registered Newsbin User since: 11/04/06


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests