V6 Data Folder location

Technical support and discussion of Newsbin Version 6 series.

V6 Data Folder location

Postby ThisFaceLeftBlank » Thu Mar 03, 2011 8:24 am

I can change the location that Newsbin 6 downloads to, but I don't appear to be able to change the location of the Data Folder, where the SPOOL_V6 folder goes, where the GROUPS.DB3 goes, etc. I tend to install things to my C: drive only when necessary, and always try to keep caches, etc off that drive. I found where I can Open Data Folder, but not where I can change that location. Am I just missing where I can change this, or does V6 really force the SPOOL and such to the C: drive? If so, is this just a temporary thing, or will this be the case in all future versions?

Thanks.
ThisFaceLeftBlank
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 8:32 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 02/16/11

Re: V6 Data Folder location

Postby DThor » Thu Mar 03, 2011 9:06 am

http://help.newsbin.com/index.php/V550- ... r_location


That behaviour hasn't changed from v5. It was made a somewhat advanced task, as opposed to having a front end, to keep down the support issues. It's easy to pooch your setup if you don't know what you're doing.

DT
V6 Troubleshooting FAQ . V6 docs. Usenet info at Usenet Tools. Thanks!
User avatar
DThor
Elite NewsBin User
Elite NewsBin User
 
Posts: 5943
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2002 9:50 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 04/01/03

Re: V6 Data Folder location

Postby ThisFaceLeftBlank » Thu Mar 03, 2011 5:36 pm

Thanks, that's all I needed to know. Appreciate it.
ThisFaceLeftBlank
Occasional Contributor
Occasional Contributor
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 8:32 am

Registered Newsbin User since: 02/16/11


Return to V6 Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests